Himalaya Exotic White* - NEW!

White

$4.00

Size
ADD TO BASKET

Other names: Himalayan White Curls

Produced in the same spirit as White Peony (Bai Mu Dan) from China's Fujian Province, this rare first flush tea releases all of the purity and freshness of the Himalayas into the cup.

One leaf and a bud are hand-plucked and left overnight in the cool spring air for
the mildest form of natural oxidation, then gently hand-rolled. The result is a beautiful medley of forest green and pale, silvery green leaves.

The tea's fragrance and flavour offer a gentle re-awakening – not really an invigoration – but more like a replenishing of the body and soul from the inside out.

Harvest:
First Flush / Spring 2017

Taste:
Sweet and mellow with delightful bursts of lime and lily across the palate.

Size:
Sample: 10g
Medium: 30g
Large: 50g


*Organic




Additional information: This tea originates from an organic tea garden called Guranse Tea Estate. Established in 1998, the 200-acre estate is situated in the district of Dhankuta in the eastern region of Nepal at an altitude of 1200-metres above sea level -- making it one of the highest tea gardens in the world. Rich in virgin alluvial soil, Guranse produces nearly 50 tonnes of premium quality orthodox teas every year. Guranse is the Nepalese name for Rhododendron, the national flower of Nepal.

SKU: 10010-1