Himalaya Floral Black* - NEW!

Black

$3.50

Size
ADD TO BASKET

Other names: Hand-Rolled Floral

This fragrant black tea from Nepal is grown in the far eastern region near the town of Hile. The excellent climate and specific "terroir" give this tea a unique character that no other region is capable of producing.

Himalaya Floral is hand-picked from the tender new shoots of the tea plants that emerge after several months of dormancy and the tea, once brewed, is a wonderful expression of spring in the mountains. Upon delivery of the expertly picked leaves to the factory, the tea is processed to the highest standard, while preserving the fresh greenness of the leaves and suppleness of the downy buds.

In the cup, these beautiful, hand-rolled leaves develop a highly fragrant bouquet from the start. Fruit and citrus notes round off the flavour profile.

Harvest:
First Flush / Spring 2017

Taste:
Velvety smooth, with floral notes followed by white fruit (grape, muscat, apple), almond and a hint of citrus.

Size:
Sample: 10g
Medium: 30g
Large: 100g
X-Large: 500g
Bulk: 1kg

*Organic

Additional information: This tea originates from an organic tea garden called Guranse Tea Estate. Established in 1998, the 200-acre estate is situated in the district of Dhankuta in the eastern region of Nepal at an altitude of 1,200-2,200-metres above sea level -- making it one of the highest tea gardens in the world. Rich in virgin alluvial soil, Guranse produces nearly 50 tonnes of premium quality orthodox teas every year. Guranse is the Nepalese name for Rhododendron, the national flower of Nepal.



SKU: 10025-1